2010 NANOG Elections Summary + Results
- Members
- Elections
- Past Elections
- 2010 NANOG Elections Summary + Results
Steering Committee Candidates
Proposed Charter Changes
Program Committee Candidates
Communications Committee Candidates
Key Dates
Election Results
Steering Committee + Charter Amendments
General Elections took place October 3-6, 2010.
2010 Steering Committee: Terms Expiring
Patrick Gilmore, Akamai Technologies
Joe Provo, ITA*
Robert Seastrom, ClueTrust
*-Term limited
The following individuals were the 2010 Steering Committee candidates:
- Patrick W. Gilmore, Akamai Technologies
- John Osmon, Consultant
- Robert Seastrom, Afilias
- Michael K. Smith, AdHost
- Richard Steenbergen, nLayer Communications
Proposed Charter Changes
Proposal 2010-1: Transition of NANOG activities from Merit to NewNOG
Status
This is in the On Ballot state, meaning that the text has been approved by the Steering Committee and placed on the ballot.
Proposal text:
Add section 4.1 containing:
4.1 Termination of relationship to Merit
Merit expects to cease hosting NANOG on a date to be determined following NANOG 51. NewNOG, a Delaware Not-For-Profit Corporation whose Board consists of the community-elected members of the NANOG Steering Committee, wishes to assume responsibility for continuing NANOG's activities. The NANOG community endorses NewNOG as the entity responsible for organizing NANOG. It is the desire of the NANOG community that NewNOG and Merit manage an orderly transition of the activity's operations and negotiate a transfer of relevant intellectual property.
Rationale:
This will amend the NANOG charter to enable the transition of the NANOG activity from Merit to NewNOG, and recognize the desire of the community that this should happen.
Proposal 2010-2: Proposed NewNOG Bylaw Changes
Proposed New Bylaws (Proposed 10/01/2010 by the Governance Working Group)
Candidates: Program Committee
Terms Expiring:
Nina Bargisen, TDC
Tom Daly, Dynamic Network Services, Inc.
Brian Deardorff, Level 3 Communications
Igor Gashinsky, Yahoo!*
Mike Hughes, London Internet Exchange*
David Meyer, Cisco Systems
Tom Scholl, AT&T
Richard Steenbergen, nLayer Communications, Inc.*
Terms Not Expiring:
Cathy Aronson, Cascadeo Corporation
Jim Cowie, Renesys Corporation
Barry Greene, Juniper
Mohit Lad, ThousandEyes Inc.
Chris Morrow, Google, Inc.
Kevin Oberman, ESnet
Dani Roisman, The Planet
Sonia Sakovich
Larry Blunk - Merit appointee
* Has served two consecutive terms so, as per the charter, person cannot be considered for re-election until October 2011.
The following individuals were the 2010 Program Committee candidates:
Mehmet Akcin, ICANN
David Bannister, Cisco Systems
Nina Bargisen, TDC
John Brzozowski, Comcast
Tom Daly, Dyn Inc.
Brian Deardorff, Level 3 Communications
Greg Dendy, Equinix
Ryan Donnelly, VeriSign
Kevin Epperson, Cisco Systems
Randy Epstein, BroadbandONE
David Meyer, Cisco Systems
Matt Peterson, Square, Inc.
Frank Scalzo, VeriSign
Tom Scholl, nLayer Communications
Dave Temkin, Netflix
Chris Woodfield, Yahoo
Candidates: Communications Committee
Terms Expiring:
Randy Epstein, WV Fiber
Tim Yocum, Server Central Network
Terms Not Expiring:
Michael K. Smith, Adhost
Kris Foster, Bit Gravity
Sue Joiner - Merit appointee
The following individuals were the 2010 Communications Committee candidates:
Michienne Dixon , liNKCity
Scott Ehnert , Spectrum Networks
Key Dates
August 2, 2010 - Nominations for Steering Committee Candidates opened.
August 24, 2010 - Nominations for Program Committee Candidates opened.
August 30, 2010 - Steering Committee Nominations closed.
September 13, 2010 - Charter Amendments posted.
September 13, 2010 - Nominations for Communications Committee Candidates opened.
October 3-6, 2010 - Voting for Board of Director Candidates + Bylaw Amendments.
October 4, 2010 - Committee Candidates Nominations closed.
Election Results
Steering Committee Elected October 2010
Patrick W. Gilmore, Akamai Technologies
Richard Steenbergen, nLayer Communications
Robert Seastrom, Afilias
Candidate Votes
Patrick W. Gilmore, Akamai Technologies 169
Richard Steenbergen, nLayer Communications 158
Robert Seastrom, Afilias 142
Michael K. Smith, AdHost 73
John Osman, Consultant 34
Charter Amendments for 2010
APPROVED
Charter Votes
Transition NANOG activities from Merit to NewNOG 210 yes 16 no
Proposed NewNOG ByLaws changes 169 yes 26 no